CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C82986

Ms. Christina I. Jurado
Fritz Companies, Inc.
9800 La Cienega Blvd. - 12th Fl
Inglewood, CA 90301-2063

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jacket

Dear Ms. Jurado:

In your letter dated December 22, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Karen Kane, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 330005 is a woman's unlined jacket made from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The garment is constructed from eight vertical panels and features a notched lapel, long sleeves without cuffs, a full front opening secured by four buttons and two patch pockets with flaps located below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 330005 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's and girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers...: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 330005 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of some countries are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements

applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division